Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 OCT 1979
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Tijuana (Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 784
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Mexico. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to San Diego International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 175 km (109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share