Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 NOV 1979
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Austin Airways
Registration: C-GTJA
C/n / msn: 630
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Big Trout Lake, ON (Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada
Destination airport:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL), Canada
Flightnumber: 607
Narrative:
Weather in the Big Trout Lake area was poor; another aircraft in the area reported 1/8 mile visibility. The Twin Otter continued and approached the NDB tower, which it should have passed at 2000 feet amsl. The aircraft, however, struck the tower (or supporting wires) at 126 feet and crashed into the adjacent lake.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pickle Lake Airport, ON to Big Trout Airport, ON as the crow flies is 263 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share