Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 NOV 1979
Time:17:03
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:South Pacific Island Airways - SPIA
Registration: N23BC
C/n / msn: 431
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tau Airport (TAV) (American Samoa)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU), American Samoa
Destination airport:Tau Airport (TAV), American Samoa
Narrative:
The co-pilot did not call out the low airspeed on finals, causing the plane to make a heavy landing. The plane veered off the runway and collided with trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper level off
pilot in command - improper recovery from bounced landing
FACTOR:
copilot - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pago Pago International Airport to Tau Airport as the crow flies is 129 km (81 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share