| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 NOV 1979 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Operator: | Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
| Registration: | S2-ABG |
| C/n / msn: | 10308 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19210 |
| Cycles: | 24081 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Savar Bazar (Bangladesh)
|
| Phase: | En route / landing (ENR/LDG) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Both engines flamed out when, after completion of the flight test, a stall in landing configuration was performed for training purposes at 8000 feet altitude. The engines couldn't be relit and a forced landing was carried out in a field. The aircraft ran through embankments, causing the nosegear and right main gear to collapse.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.