| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 23 NOV 1979 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 76 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-86714 |
| C/n / msn: | 053403067 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 12 km (7.5 mls) from Vitebsk Airport (VTB) (Belarus)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military training |
| Departure airport: | Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII), Belarus |
| Destination airport: | Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII), Belarus |
Narrative:During a night time approach the airplane suddenly banked left. The crew lost control and the airplane crashed, killing all aboard.
It appeared that the left flap retracted inadvertently 12 km short of the runway due to a broken cog-wheel.
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble 253
» Soviet Transports
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vitebsk Airport to Vitebsk Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.