Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 NOV 1979
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 345
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 356
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) (Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Narrative:
A JAL DC-10-40 passenger jet was hijacked by a 25-year old male passenger, shortly after takeoff from Osaka. He used a plastic knife and a bottle opener and demanded to be taken to the Soviet Union. The flight was diverted to Narita Airport (NRT) for refueling. The hijacker was overpowered before the refueling was completed.

Events:

Sources:
» The Dispatch - Nov 22, 1979

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Osaka-Itami Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 401 km (251 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share