Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 NOV 1979
Time:02:08
Type:Convair CV-440-86
Operator:Mackey International Airlines
Registration: N444JM
C/n / msn: 419
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO) (Bahamas)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Bahamas
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Narrative:
Convair CV-440 N444JM departed Freeport on a charter flight to Fort Lauderdale. On climbout a fire erupted in the right main landing gear wheel well. The pilot decided to return to Freeport. While approaching the airport, the no. 2 engine tore away. The Convair veered off the runway on landing and ended up 225 feet left of the centerline in the water.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Convair CV-440-86 N444JM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport to Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share