ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-373C HZ-ACE Jeddah International Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 November 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-373C
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-ACE
MSN: 18582/344
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jeddah International Airport (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
Heavy landing, causing substantial damage to the fuselage. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and used for spares.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-373C-HZ-ACE
accident date: 30-11-1979
type: Boeing 707-373C
registration: HZ-ACE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 73rd loss
» safety profile

 Saudi Arabia
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org