ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N8061V Nome, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 3 December 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Evergreen Helicopters
Registration: N8061V
MSN: 294
First flight: 1970
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Nome, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM), United States of America
Destination airport:Shishmaref Airport, AK (SHH/PASH), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing while on a VFR flight along the coastline to Shishmaref. Marginal VFR to IFR weather with icing conditions below 10.000 feet. The search for the plane was called off on December 19. The wreckage was finally recovered February 10, 1980.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
FACTORS:
terrain - snow-covered
terrain - high obstructions
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nome Airport, AK to Shishmaref Airport, AK as the crow flies is 194 km (121 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org