ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo FAP-348 Puerto Esperanza
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 22 December 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-348
MSN: 55
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Puerto Esperanza (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL), Peru
Destination airport:Puerto Esperanza Airport (SPEP), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed into the jungle.

Sources:
» Jorge Merino
» The Bryan Times - Dec 26, 1979

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pucallpa Airport to Puerto Esperanza Airport as the crow flies is 450 km (281 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-5 Buffalo

  • 126 built
  • 8th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org