Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 DEC 1979
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAT
C/n / msn: 11071
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:12245
Cycles:13763
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) N of Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) (Turkey) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Samsun Airport (SSX/LTAQ), Turkey
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Narrative:
A THY Fokker F-28 passenger jet named "Trabzon" was destroyed when it flew into the side of a hill near the village of Kuyumcuköy, Turkey. The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Samsun Airport (SSX) to Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB). The crew had deviated from the localizer course while on an ILS approach.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
photo of Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 TC-JAT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Samsun Airport to Ankara-Esenboga Airport as the crow flies is 304 km (190 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-28

  • 13th loss
  • 241 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Turkey
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile