ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22B P2-DNL Manari Airport (MRM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 December 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22B
Operator:Douglas Airways
Registration: P2-DNL
MSN: 39
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manari Airport (MRM) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Manari Airport (MRM/AYMA), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
A GAF Nomad N.22B aircraft crashed near Manari Airport in Papua New Guinea, killing all 16 on board.
According to witnesses the aircraft touched down briefly before the pilot carried out a go around. After banking left the airplane is said to have entered a steep descent, crashing down a steep embankment below the side of the airstrip.

Anecdotal evidence suggests that a fault in a governor may have caused one of the two props to go to 100% RPM with only 50% torque.

Sources:
» pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions
» The Sydney Morning Herald - Dec 26, 1979
» Flight International 26 January 1980 (216)
» The Sydney Morning Herald - Dec 27, 1979
» The Canberra Times - 26 Dec 1979

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport to Manari Airport as the crow flies is 52 km (33 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

GAF Nomad

  • 172 built
  • 6th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Papua New Guinea
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org