Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 25 December 1979 |
Time: | 19:33 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76M |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | CCCP-86036 |
MSN: | 093416500 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38 |
Total: | Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 36 km (22.5 mls) from Kabul ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX), Afghanistan |
Narrative:The Ilyushin transport plane struck the top of a mountain at a height of about 5000 m during a descent at night. The crew were approaching an unfamiliar airfield (Bagram AFB) with the absence of navigation equipment on the ground. Onboard there were paratroopers of the Vitebsk division, which were transferred to Kabul on the first day of invasion of the Soviet army to Afghanistan.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» Scramble 275
»
airdisaster.ru» skywar.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport to Bagram Air Base as the crow flies is 697 km (436 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.