ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-EAH Ahmedabad Airport (AMD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 1 January 1980
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A8
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAH
MSN: 20481/271
First flight: 1970-11-24 (9 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go exercise on a training flight, the pilot instructor cut off power to simulate a right-hand engine failure. Observing aircraft speed falling below the bug speed, the pilot instructor cautioned the trainee pilot. The trainee pilot eased the control column forward and reduced the pitch to arrest further fall in aircraft speed. However, on observing further reduction in speed of the aircraft, the instructor pilot pushed forward the power levers, but before the engines could spool up, the aircraft mushed into the ground and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

The probable cause of the accident has been attributed to failure on the part of the flight crew to ensure that both engines were developing take-off EPR before the right-hand engine thrust lever was pulled back. This resulted from disregard and lack of adherence to the prescribed procedures of giving standard callouts and monitoring of thrust lever(s) position and engine instruments, etc.

Sources:
» Accidents summary 1980 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org