Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 JAN 1980
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Haiti Air Inter
Registration: HH-CNC
C/n / msn: 474
First flight: 1975-10-26 (4 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Grande-Rivière-du-Nord (Haiti)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti
Narrative:
Struck high ground in bad weather.

Sources:
» 9 Are Reportedly Killed in Crash Of Twin-Engine Airplane in Haiti (New York Times, 3-1-1980)
» BAAA-ACRO
» Flight International 24-1-1981
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port-au-Prince Airport to Cap Haitien Airport as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share