Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1980
Type:Convair CV-440-11
Operator:Carga Aéreo Transportada
Registration: CP-1358
C/n / msn: 414
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Camiare (Bolivia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Camiare Airport (SLCM), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed 400m beyond the runway.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
photo of Convair CV-440-11 YU-ADT
YU-ADT was exported to the U.S. as N47095 in 1977 and moved to Bolivia in 1978.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share