ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PK-GND Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 13 January 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GND
MSN: 47463/649
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO), Indonesia
Narrative:
The DC-9, named "Brantas", was damaged beyond repair in a heavy landing.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 27th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org