| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 JAN 1980 |
| Type: | IAI Arava 201 |
| Operator: | Umbutfo Swaziland Defence Force Air Wing |
| Registration: | 3D-DAB |
| C/n / msn: | 060 |
| First flight: | 1979 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Zomba Air Base (Swaziland)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Demonstration |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on a demo flight. Flight International reports the crash location to be Songe Air Base in Malawi. There is however no known air base or city with that name. The accident probably happened at Zomba Air Base.
Sources:
» Flight International 03.01.1981 (27)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.