Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JAN 1980
Type:Boeing 720
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (Lebanon)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK), Cyprus
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Iran. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Larnaca Airport as the crow flies is 206 km (129 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share