| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 18 JAN 1980 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK |
| Operator: | Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF |
| Registration: | L2-13/96 |
| C/n / msn: | 12872 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Sri Racha (Thailand)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea.
Sources:
»
Thai Aviation History website
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.