| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JAN 1980 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27J |
| Operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB |
| Registration: | CP-1175 |
| C/n / msn: | 121 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL) (Bolivia)
 |
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft ran off the taxiway and ran into a ditch. The nosegear and a propeller failed. The failed prop damaged the fuel tank, causing a fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.