Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JAN 1980
Type:CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100
Operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PCX
C/n / msn: 45/3N
First flight: 1975-12-18 (4 years 1 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Cemonyet (Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta (unknown airport), Indonesia
Narrative:
The CASA flew into a hill in bad weather at 2700 feet, while being cleared to descend from 6500 feet to 4500 feet.

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Jan 23, 1980

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share