| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 JAN 1980 |
| Type: | Douglas C-53D-DO |
| Operator: | Aerotal Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-2214 |
| C/n / msn: | 11627 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from Bogotá for it's first flight in five months. After the second of three passes along runway 12, the aircraft just reached 200 feet, banked to the left and dove into the ground. The crew had just declared an emergency and feathered the no. 1 prop.
The no. 1 engine appeared to be undamaged, but the prop was feathered. The no. 2 engine forward bearing and connecting rod were seized.
In addition, the co-pilot was not qualified for the DC-3.
Sources:
Photos

N471RF was bought by Sea Q and Vacation Inc. in 1974 and sold to Colombia as HK-2214 in 1979.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.