`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:24 JAN 1980
Type:Fairchild FH-227B
Operator:Tamdaw Lay (Burma Air Force)
Registration: 5003
C/n / msn: 545
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mandalay (Myanmar)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mandalay-Annisaton Airport (MDL/VYMD), Myanmar
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Collided with a building after take-off.

Sources:
» Flight International 03.01.1981 (27)
» Spider nr.20 (okt. 1996), p.7

Statistics
11th loss of a Fairchild FH-227
The worst accident involving a Fairchild FH-227 (at the time)
2nd worst accident involving a Fairchild FH-227 (currently)
2nd worst accident in Myanmar (at the time)
4th worst accident in Myanmar (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Fairchild FH-227B N705U
N705U was bought by the U.S. Dept of State in 1977 and donated to the Burmese Air Force.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction