ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar registration unknown Havana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 January 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Flightnumber:DL1116
Narrative:
The hijacker who claimed to be a Black Muslim told a flight attendant that he had a bomb aboard and wanted to see the pilot. He then displayed a small pistol and was allowed access to the cockpit. He demanded to be flown to Cuba. In Havana he would not allow the passengers to deplane or Cuban officials to board. He demanded to be flown to Iran and to talk to certain newsmen. During most of the 14 hours of the hijacking, the hijacker remained In the cockpit, except when he went Into the cabin to talk to his wife who was also aboard with his two young daughters.
After several hours the flight attendants and most of the passengers escaped through a hatch in the floor in the rear of the plane.
When the hijacker learned this he demanded the aircraft takeoff but the pilot convinced him this was not possible because a truck
was in the aircraft's path. A short time later the hijacker walked off the plane and surrendered. No explosive device was located.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org