Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 JAN 1980
Time:15:48 CST
Type:Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:Kellogg Co.
Registration: N253K
C/n / msn: 010
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:3196
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX), United States of America
Destination airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL), United States of America
Narrative:
Takeoff attempted without releasing the parking brake the Falcon overran runway 18 came to rest in 25 feet of water about 300 feet from the departure end of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's failure to release the parking brake before the takeoff roll was started, which resulted in significant wheel/brake drag and a nosedown pitching moment that inhibited the aircraft's capability to effect a normal acceleration and rotation for takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the lack of adequate company checklist procedures to insure the timely release of the parking brakes."

Events:

Sources:

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share