| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 FEB 1980 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-188AF Electra |
| Operator: | TACA International Airlines |
| Registration: | YS-07C |
| C/n / msn: | 1069 |
| First flight: | 1959 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Salvador (El Salvador)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ground wing fire.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.