ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CU-T1219 Baracoa Airport (BCA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 February 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1219
MSN: 9840959
First flight: 1978
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baracoa Airport (BCA) (   Cuba)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Baracoa Airport (BCA/MUBA), Cuba
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org