Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 FEB 1980
Type:Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream II TT
Operator:Gabon Government
Registration: TR-KHB
C/n / msn: 127
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ngaoundéré Airport (NGE) (Cameroon) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad
Destination airport:N'Gaoundéré Airport (NGE/FKKN), Cameroon
Narrative:
Crashed on approach. One of the passengers was René Journiac, French presidential adviser on Africa affairs. He was on his way to Libreville, Gabon.

Sources:
» The Spokesman-Review - Feb 8, 1980

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from N'Djamena Airport to N'Gaoundéré Airport as the crow flies is 552 km (345 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share