| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 FEB 1980 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Operator: | Air Zaire |
| Registration: | 9Q-CLP |
| C/n / msn: | 10402 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14746 |
| Cycles: | 13269 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:After a simulated engine failure on take-off, the aircraft went into a spin at 250-400 feet altitude, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.