| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 FEB 1980 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Operator: | William J Evans |
| Registration: | N8330C |
| C/n / msn: | 109 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Port-au-Prince (Haiti)
|
| Phase: | En route / landing (ENR/LDG) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:About 45 minutes after take-off from Port-au-Prince the Convair tried to return due to engine problems. An emergency landing was made with the left engine and wing on fire. The three occupants had disappeared by the time rescue services arrived. The aircraft was carrying marijuana.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.