Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 FEB 1980
Time:14:16 EST
Type:Bristol 175 Britannia 253
Operator:Redcoat Air Cargo
Registration: G-BRAC
C/n / msn: 13448
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:21963
Cycles:8310
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 790 Proteus
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Billerica, MA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland
Flightnumber: 103
Narrative:
Flight 103 took off from Boston runway 33L at 14:08 in bad weather (800m visibility in snow, fog and moderate to severe icing in precipitation).
The cargo aircraft reached an altitude of 1700 feet after take-off and started to descend. The aircraft descended into a wooded area and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Degraded aerodynamic performance beyond the flight capabilities of the aircraft resulting from an accumulation of ice and snow on the airframe before take-off and a further accumulation of ice when the aircraft was flown into moderate to severe icing conditions following take-off.
Contributing were encounters with windshear, downdraughts and turbulence during the climb. The failure of the flight crew to obtain an adequate pre-flight weather briefing and the failure of the National Weather Service to advise the crew of a SIGMET for severe icing conditions were also contributing factors."

Sources:
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-81-18
» NTSB-AAR-81-3

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-81-03
report released:19-FEB-1981
duration of investigation:369 days (1 year )
download report: Air Cargo, Ltd., Bristol Britannia 253, Registration G-BRAC, Billerica, Massachusetts, February 16, 1980. (NTSB/AAR-81-03)

investigating agency: Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) - U.K.
report status: Final
report number: AAIB AAR 3/1981
report released:19-FEB-1981
download report: Report on the accident to Bristol Britannia 253F, G-BRAC at Billerica, Massachusetts, USA, 16 February 1980 (AAIB AAR 3/1981)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Bristol 175 Britannia 253 G-BRAC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to Shannon Airport as the crow flies is 4614 km (2884 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share