`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:23 FEB 1980
Type:Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Indian Air Force
Registration: ?
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 47
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Agra AFB (India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Airport (AGR/VIAG), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Stalled during attempt to avoid cyclist on runway during takeoff run.

Events:

Sources:

Statistics
70th loss of a Fairchild C-119
The worst accident involving a Fairchild C-119 (at the time)
The worst accident involving a Fairchild C-119 (currently)
9th worst accident in India (at the time)
15th worst accident in India (currently)

» figures explained

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction