Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 FEB 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-309C
Operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-1826
C/n / msn: 20262/830
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 124
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 135
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
The 707 undershot the runway on landing and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 08.03.1980 (726)

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-309C B-1826

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 1168 km (730 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share