Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAR 1980
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force (DRAAF)
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by a Pakistani Shenyang F-6 fighter.

Sources:
» Pakistani Air-to-Air Victories

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share