ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707 registration unknown Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 March 1980
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
Armed with what was later determined to be a toy pistol the hijacker commandeered the aircraft. Twenty minutes later the plane landed at Beirut. The hijacker was allowed to hold a press conference wherein he attempted to revive interest in the fate of
Musa al-Sadr, a Lebanese-Iranian philosopher and Shi'a religious leader, who disappeared while on a trip to Libya in August, 1978.
He was then taken into custody by Lebanese authorities.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amman-Marka International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 209 km (131 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org