Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 MAR 1980
Time:ca 11:00
Type:Ilyushin 62
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LAA
C/n / msn: 11004
First flight: 1971
Engines: 4 Kuznetsov NK-8-4
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 77
Total:Fatalities: 87 / Occupants: 87
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) (Poland) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Flightnumber: 007
Narrative:
When approaching Warsaw after a flight from New York, the crew initiated an overshoot procedure due to problems with the locking of the landing gear.
When power was increased, the no. 2 engine disintegrated. Debris of the no. 2 engine damaged rudder and elevator control lines, causing the Ilyushin to enter an uncontrolled descend. The aircraft struck the ground in a 20deg. nose down attitude and exploded while on finals to runway 15.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Metal fatigue of a turbine disc in the no. 2 engine.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 62 SP-LAA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 6801 km (4250 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 62

  • 7th loss
  • 287 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Poland
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile