ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-9-14 N9103 Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA (BTR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 17 March 1980
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-9-14
Operator:Texas International Airlines
Registration: N9103
MSN: 45796/74
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA (BTR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Destination airport:Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-9 touched down in rain with a tailwind (240deg at 18 kts), 2000 feet down runway 13 which is 5800 feet long. The pilot was not able to bring the airplane to a stop on the runway so it overran through a ditch. The DC-9 came to rest 350 feet past the runway end and 200 feet to the right of the extended centreline. Runway 13/31 was restricted to aircraft below 25,000 lb when wet with a zero tailwind or 10 knots crosswind. The DC-9 had a weight of 71,000 lb.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
personnel - traffic control personnel: cleared aircraft to wrong runway for existing condition
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls
FACTORS:
weather - rain
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)
» NTSB File nr. 1-0015
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-80-141

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of DC-9-14-N9103
accident date: 17-03-1980
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14
registration: N9103

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-10

  • 147 built
  • 10th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org