ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 March 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia
Narrative:
While en route the hijacker put a knife to the throat of a flight attendant and demanded to be flown to Turkey. He was overpowered by passengers and crew members.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Bina International Airport to Yerevan Airport as the crow flies is 477 km (298 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org