| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 MAR 1980 |
| Type: | Learjet 36 |
| Operator: | Air Traffic Executive Jet |
| Registration: | D-CDFA |
| C/n / msn: | 36-006 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sebha (Libya)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS), Libya |
Narrative:Crashed during IFR approach.
Sources:
Photos

D-CAFO ended up as D-CDFA
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.