Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 MAR 1980
Type:IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Operator:VOTEC Servicios Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-JSC
C/n / msn: 695
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share