Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 MAR 1980
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:Air Guinee
Registration: 3X-GAU
C/n / msn: 87304210
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Conakry Airport (CKY) (Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Conakry Airport (CKY/DGCY), Guinea
Narrative:
Overran runway on landing. Presumably damaged beyond repair.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share