Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 APR 1980
Type:Lockheed EC-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1809
C/n / msn: 3770
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Posht-i-Badam (Iran) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed after collision with USMC RH-53D Sea Stallion (158761) helicopter during a US hostage rescue operation.

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Apr 27, 1980

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share