Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99
Operator:Compagnie Aérienne du Languedoc
Registration: F-BTMO
C/n / msn: U-86
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Paris-Orly (France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Narrative:
Crashed on approach.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Beechcraft 99 F-BTMO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share