ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-AT Metro III N5498M San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:xx APR 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-AT Metro III
Operator:Fairchild
Registration: N5498M
MSN: AT-070
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Narrative:
The Metro III prototype aircraft departed San Antonio (SAT) on a routine test flight to evaluate a prototype propeller design. The gear were retracted after lift-off, but the right main showed 'unsafe'. A visual check by the co-pilot showed that the gear was up and doors were closed tight. After completing the planned tests, aircraft returned and began the approach, but the right main failed to extend. Several hours were spent burning off excess fuel and trying all means to get the gear down without success. It was finally decided to land with all gear up and both props feathered to minimize damage.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» E-mail from Hollis M. Kimball, 27-6-2006

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-AT-Metro-III-N5498M
accident date: ??-04-1980
type: Swearingen SA226-AT Metro III
registration: N5498M
accident date: ??-04-1980
registration: N5498M

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org