Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 MAY 1980
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Madrid, Lisbon (Portugal)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR), Portugal
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Switzerland. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport to Faro Airport as the crow flies is 220 km (138 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share