ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-329C OO-SJH Douala Airport (DLA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 May 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-329C
Operating for:Zaire International Cargo Air System - ZICAS
Leased from:Sabena
Registration: OO-SJH
MSN: 18890/416
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Douala Airport (DLA) (   Cameroon)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Narrative:
A Boeing 707-329C cargo plane, OO-SJH, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Douala Airport (DLA), Cameroon.
The airplane encountered windshear on short finals to Douala Airport (DLA). This resulted in a hard landing, followed by gear collapse. Subsequently the left wing broke in two and no. 1 and 2 engines separated.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Runway mishap

Sources:
» J Drappier (e-mail, 5-2-2013)

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-329C-OO-SJH
accident date: 11-05-1980
type: Boeing 707-329C
registration: OO-SJH
accident date: 11-05-1980
type: Boeing 707-329C
registration: OO-SJH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Douala Airport as the crow flies is 4985 km (3116 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 76th loss
» safety profile

 Cameroon
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org