Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAY 1980
Type:Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Skywest Airlines (Australia)
Registration: VH-SWO
C/n / msn: TC-275
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Esperance Airport, WA (EPR) (Australia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Esperance Airport, WA (EPR/YESP), Australia
Narrative:
On finals (at 600 feet) the right engine failed. Although he added some power on the remaining engine, the pilot couldn't control the yaw to the right. The gear collapsed during the forced landing in a field. A fire consumed the aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Broken gear in the fuel control drive. Operator's standard procedures for lowering full flaps early in the approach didn't allow for an engine failure after flap extension.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share