| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 MAY 1980 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14 |
| Operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T322 |
| C/n / msn: | 147001642 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 0,5 km (0.3 mls) off Varadero (Cuba)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed offshore.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.