Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 MAY 1980
Time:12:05 EDT
Type:Learjet 25D
Operator:Northeast Jet
Registration: N125NE
C/n / msn: 25-271
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:1200
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-8A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:167 km (104.4 mls) W off Sarasota, FL, USA [Gulf of Mexico] (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Destination airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost control after encountering clear air turbulence at FL430. The Learjet had exceeded its Mach limits when the pilots responded to the encounter. The Mach overspeed warning horn had been disconnected with an unauthorized cut-off switch.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An unexpected encouter with moderate to severe clear air turbulence, the flightcrew's improper response to the encounter, and the aircraft's marginal controllability characteristics when flown at and beyond the boundary of its high altitude speed envelope, all of which resulted in the aircreft exceeding its Mach limits and a progressive loss of control from which recovery was not possible. Contributing to the accident was the disconnection of the Mach overspeed warning horn with an unauthorized cut-out switch which resulted in the absence of an overspeed warning that probably delayed the crew's response to the turbulence encounter, and the insonsistencies in aircraft flight manuals and flightcrew training programs regarding the use of spoilers to regain control."

Events:

Sources:

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from West Palm Beach International Airport, FL to New Orleans International Airport, LA as the crow flies is 1053 km (658 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share